The following is the status of the company stocks as of December 31, 2025:

Securities code8113
Listed Stock ExchangePrime Market of Tokyo Stock Exchange
Number of common stocks issued

Total number of stocks authorized:2,483,337,276
Total number of stocks issued:1,862,502,957
*Unicharm holds 122,577,638 own equities.

Total number of shareholders115,390 people
Number of stocks per trading unit100 stocks

Shareholders return policy

We position the return of profits to our shareholders as one of our highest management priorities. While prioritizing business investments to achieve sustainable growth, our policy is to provide stable and continuous dividends based on medium- to long-term consolidated earnings growth. We have also aimed to achieve a total return ratio of 50% or more by flexibly repurchasing our own shares as necessary.

Under the 13th Medium-Term Management Plan announced in February 2026, we will significantly raise this target to "65% or more". Furthermore, we commit to maintaining a DOE (Dividend on Equity ratio) of over 4.5% for the next five years.

Moving forward, we will continue to implement stable and continuous dividend increases combined with share repurchases. Regarding shareholder returns as a core management policy, we remain dedicated to enhancing corporate value through the generation of sustainable cash flow.

Progress of cash dividends per share2020/12
2021/122022/122023/122024/12
(yen)10.7 12.012.713.314.7

Progress of cash dividends per share

As of January 1st, 2025, Unicharm conducted a stock split at a ratio of 3 shares per common share. Figures show amounts converted to the post-stock split basis.

Progress of cash dividends per share2020/12
2021/122022/122023/122024/12
(yen)10.7 12.012.713.314.7

Major shareholders

The following is the status of the company stocks as of December 31, 2025:

Major shareholders (Top 10)Number of shares held ('000)Ratio of shareholding (%)
UNITEC CORPORATION.464,87026.7
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. (TRUST ACCOUNT)174,95210.1
TAKAHARA FUND LTD.84,2404.8
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN LTD. (TRUST ACCOUNT)61,4673.5
THE IYO BANK, LTD.45,9002.6
NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY.12,3552.1
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 38586412,1891.8
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 50522310,5011.6
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS DEPOSITARY BANK FOR DEPOSITARY RECEIPT HOLDERS8,1321.4
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 5050018,0441.1
  • The number of shares was rounded off for shareholdings less than 1,000
  •  The shareholdings ratio was calculated by deducting treasury shares (122,577,638) shares

Distribution Ratio of Number of Shares by Shareholder Category

Distribution Ratio of Number of Shares
by Shareholder Category
2021/12
2022/122023/122024/122025/12
Individuals5.9%5.8%5.8%6.6%8.0%
Financial institutions24.1%25.4%24.1%22.6%19.9%
Domestic corporations32.6%
32.3%32.2%32.2%32.7%
Foreign investors31.9%30.8%32.3%31.5%30.6%
Securities companies1.6%1.3%0.7%1.7%2.2%
Treasury stock4.0%4.4%4.9%5.6%6.6%

Fiscal YearCommencing January 1 each year and ending on December 31 of each year
Closing date of Register of Shareholders /
For Ordinary General Shareholders Meeting, and dividend payment
December 31
For interim dividend paymentJune 30
Ordinary General Shareholders MeetingLate in March of each year

Share Registration Agent

The Firm Responsible for Administering Special Account

Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation
Independent AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers Aarata LLC
Dividend PaymentPlease collect the dividend at your local Post Office during the designated period. (Those who specified a bank transfer will have the dividend transferred into the designated account). Note that it is possible to receive the dividend by bank transfer. Those wishing to use this service should request a Dividend Transfer Form from Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation.

Administrative Procedures Regarding Shares

・Please inform the securities firm at which you hold an account of changes of address, demands for sales and purchases of fractional shares or other various services.

・Any unpaid dividends shall be paid out by Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation, which is the administrator of Advantest's shareholder registry.

ADR

In addition to common shares, our ADRs are traded over-the-counter (OTC) in the U.S. (Depositary Bank: The Bank of New York Mellon) Please click here for The Bank of New York Mellon's ADR website.

Type of ADR programSponsored Level I program
Trading marketOTC(Over-The-Counter)
ADR ratio2 ADRs = 1 share of common stock (2:1)
CUSIP number90460M204
Ticker symbolUNICY
Depositary bankThe Bank of New York Mellon
Local custodianMizuho Bank, Ltd.

Share On